形成外科の外科手技(全3巻)<br>Operative Techniques in Plastic Surgery (3-Volume Set) (1 HAR/PSC)

個数:
電子版価格 ¥91,473
  • 電書あり

形成外科の外科手技(全3巻)
Operative Techniques in Plastic Surgery (3-Volume Set) (1 HAR/PSC)

  • 提携先の海外書籍取次会社に在庫がございます。通常2週間で発送いたします。
    重要ご説明事項
    1. 納期遅延や、ご入手不能となる場合が若干ございます。
    2. 複数冊ご注文の場合、分割発送となる場合がございます。
    3. 美品のご指定は承りかねます。

  • 提携先の海外書籍取次会社に在庫がございます。通常約2週間で発送いたします。
    重要ご説明事項
    1. 納期遅延や、ご入手不能となる場合が若干ございます。
    2. 複数冊ご注文の場合、分割発送となる場合がございます。
    3. 美品のご指定は承りかねます。
  • 製本 Hardcover:ハードカバー版/ページ数 3101 p.
  • 言語 ENG
  • 商品コード 9781496339508
  • DDC分類 617.952

Full Description


A new addition to the best-selling Operative Techniques series, Operative Techniques in Plastic Surgery provides superbly illustrated, authoritative guidance on operative techniques along with a thorough understanding of how to select the best procedure, how to avoid complications, and what outcomes to expect. Easy to follow, up to date, and highly visual, this step-by-step reference covers nearly all operations in current use in plastic surgery, and is ideal for residents and physicians in daily practice.Comprehensively covers all areas of plastic surgery including facial aesthetic, breast, hand, trunk reconstruction and body contouring, head and neck reconstruction, craniofacial trauma and reconstruction, lower limb reconstruction, and pediatric plastic surgery.Succinct text, bulleted points, and quick-reference tables allow you to review information quickly and understand best practices and potential problems for each procedure.Hundreds of full-color intraoperative photographs and illustrations, as well as numerous high-quality videos, capture procedures step by step and help you immediately apply your knowledge.Each clinical problem is discussed in the same templated format: definition, anatomy, patient history and physical findings, imaging, differential diagnosis, nonoperative management where applicable, surgical management including preoperative planning and approach, step-by-step surgical techniques, pearls and pitfalls, postoperative care, outcomes, complications, and references.Perfect for a quick preoperative review of the steps of a procedure.Editors and contributors are globally renowned authorities in their respective subspecialties and are known for their surgical expertise.Enhance Your eBook Reading Experience:Read directly on your preferred device(s), such as computer, tablet, or smartphone.Easily convert to audiobook, powering your content with natural language text-to-speech.

Table of Contents

Contributors                                       vii
Preface xxix
Volume I
Part 1 Facial Aesthetic
Section I Techniques For Botulinum Toxins
In The Face
1 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin To The 2 (3)
Glabellar Region
Jonathan Sykes
Peter Palhazi
Amir Allak
2 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin To The 5 (2)
Forehead
David A. Sieber
Jeffrey M. Kenkel
3 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin To Soften 7 (2)
Crow's Feet
Sammy Sinno
4 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin For 9 (2)
Treatment Of The Gummy Smile
David A. Sieber
Jeffrey M. Kenkel
5 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin For 11 (3)
Treatment Of Perioral Rhytids
Z. Paul Lorenc
Johnson C. Lee
6 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin To The 14 (3)
Depressor Anguli Oris
Amir Allak
Sebastian Cotofana
Jonathan Sykes
7 Injection Of Botulinum Toxin To 17 (3)
Platysma Bands
Z. Paul Lorenc
Johnson C. Lee
Section II Technique For Injection Of
Fillers In The Face
8 Injection Of Fillers In The Glabella, 20 (3)
Forehead And Brow
David A. Sieber
Jeffrey M. Kenkel
9 Filler Injection Into The Upper 23 (3)
Periorbital Area
Val Lambros
10 Tear Trough And The Lid-Cheek Junction 26 (3)
Z. Paul Lorenc
Johnson C. Lee
11 Injection Of Fillers In The Malar 29 (3)
Region
Benjamin T. Lemelman
Julius W. Few
12 Nasolabial Fold With Hyaluronic Acid 32 (5)
Filler Injection
Christopher C. Surek
Jacob Nathaniel Grow
13 Injection Of Fillers To The Lips, Oral 37 (5)
Commissures, Marionette Lines, Prejowl
Area And Temporal Region
David A. Sieber
Jeffrey M. Kenkel
14 Injection Of Filler To The Nose 42 (6)
T. Jonathan Kurkjian
Jamil Ahmad
Rod J. Rohrich
Section III Fat Grafting Of The Face
15 Fat Grafting At The Time Of 48 (4)
Face-Lifting
Sammy Sinno
James M. Stuzin
Section IV Laser Resurfacing Of The Face
16 Techniques For Laser Resurfacing Of 52 (5)
The Face
Daniel A. Belkin
Roy G. Geronemus
Section V Chemical Peel Of The Face
17 Tca Peel To Face 57 (3)
Steven M. Levine
Daniel C. Baker
18 Indications And Technique For 60 (7)
Phenol-Croton Oil Peels
Gehaan D'Souza
James E. Zins
Section VI Dermabrasion
19 Techniques For Dermabrasion To The Face 67 (2)
Steven M. Levine
Daniel C. Baker
Section VII Brow Lifting
20 Indications And Techniques For Coronal 69 (8)
Brow Lifting
Richard J. Warren
21 Indications And Technique For 77 (5)
Endoscopic Brow Lifting
Navid Pourtaheri
Ali Totonchi
Bahman Guyuron
22 Indications And Techniques For 82 (7)
Subcutaneous Lateral Brow Lifting
Richard J. Warren
23 Lowering The Overelevated Brow 89 (4)
Michael J. Yaremchuk
Erez Dayan
Dev Vibhakar
24 Indications And Techniques For 93 (4)
Transpalpebral Corrugator Resection
Ximena A. Pinell-White
Foad Nahai
25 Indications And Techniques For 97 (9)
Hairline Lowering
Warwick J.S. Nettle
Yumiko Kadota
Section VIII Upper Blepharoplasty
26 Techniques For Upper Blepharoplasty 106 (3)
Steven M. Levine
27 Transpalpebral Corrugator Resection 109 (5)
Ji H. Son
Ali Totonchi
Bahman Guyuron
28 Technique For Ptosis Correction 114 (6)
Ashley A. Campbell
Christopher C. Lo
Richard D. Lisman
29 Technique For Ptosis Correction 120 (7)
Nuri A. Celik
30 Asian Blepharoplasty ("Double 127 (5)
Eyelid" Surgery)
Clyde H. Ishii
Section IX Lower Blepharoplasty
31 Transconjunctival Approach To 132 (6)
Resection And/or Repositioning Of Lower
Eyelid Herniated Orbital Fat
Allen Putterman
32 Indications And Technique For Skin 138 (2)
Pinch Skin Excision In The Lower Eyelids
Charles H. Thorne
Sammy Sinno
33 Indications And Technique For 140 (8)
Transconjunctival Fat Removal And
Redraping In The Lower Eyelids
Francisco G. Bravo
34 Indications And Technique For Lower 148 (9)
Blepharoplasty Via Subciliary Incision
Francisco G. Bravo
35 Lateral Canthal Manipulation With 157 (5)
Canthopexy Or Canthoplasty
George N. Kamel
Glenn W. Jelks
Oren M. Tepper
36 Indications And Techniques For Fat 162 (7)
Grafting For Periorbital Rejuvenation
Oren M. Tepper
Jillian Schreiber
Elizabeth B. Jelks
Glenn W. Jelks
37 Indications And Techniques For Upper 169 (9)
And Lower Blepharoplasty With Microfat
Injections
Nuri A. Celik
38 Indications And Technique For Fat 178 (7)
Grafting For Periorbital Rejuvenation
Dino Elyassnia
Timothy Marten
39 Indications And Techniques For Bridge 185 (5)
Of Bone Canthopexy
Dev Vibhakar
Erez Dayan
Michael J. Yaremchuk
40 Indications And Techniques For Palatal 190 (6)
Spacer Grafts
Dev Vibhakar
Erez Dayan
Michael J. Yaremchuk
Section X Face-Lifting And Neck Lifting
41 Indication And Technique For Skin-Only 196 (5)
Face- And Neck Lifting
James E. Zins
Gehaan D'Souza
42 Indications And Techniques For 201 (10)
Face-Lifting And Neck Lifting
David A. Hidalgo
Sammy Sinno
43 Indications And Technique For Extended 211 (4)
SMAS Face-Lift And Necklift
James M. Stuzin
Sammy Sinno
44 Lamellar High SMAS Face-Lift 215 (13)
Dino Elyassnia
Timothy Marten
45 SMASectomy Face-Lift 228 (3)
Steven M. Levine
Daniel C. Baker
46 Indications And Technique For Deep 231 (7)
Plane Face-Lift
Thomas A. Mustoe
47 Isolated Neck Lift 238 (4)
Alan Matarasso
Sammy Sinno
48 Subplatysmal Neck Lifting 242 (9)
Dino Elyassnia
Timothy Marten
49 Indications And Techniques For 251 (3)
Short-Scar Face-Lift
Steven M. Levine
Daniel C. Baker
50 Indications And Techniques For Buccal 254 (3)
Fat Pad Excision
Alan Matarasso
Sammy Sinno
51 Nonsurgical Neck Contouring Using 257 (6)
Deoxycholic Acid Or Microfocused
Ultrasound
Lawrence S. Bass
Section XI Rhinoplasty
52 Indications And Technique For Closed 263 (6)
Rhinoplasty In Patients With Dorsal Hump
And Wide Tip
Baris Cakir
Ali Teoman Tellioglu
53 Indications And Technique For Treating 269 (7)
The Narrow Midvault In Closed Rhinoplasty
Shruti C. Tannan
Jeffrey R. Claiborne
Mark B. Constantian
54 Indications And Techniques For 276 (7)
Increasing And Decreasing Tip Projection
In Closed Rhinoplasty
Baris Cakir
Mithat Akan
55 Techniques For Controlling Tip 283 (5)
Rotation In Closed Rhinoplasty And
Rhinoplasty Anesthesia
Bare Cakir
Mustafa Ozgon
56 Technique For Ethnic Rhinoplasty By 288 (6)
The Closed Technique
Shruti C. Tannan
Clayton Crantford
Mark B. Constantian
57 Indications And Technique For Open 294 (3)
Rhinoplasty In Patients With Dorsal Hump
And Wide Tip
Charles H. Thorne
Sammy Sinno
58 Treating The Narrow Midvault 297 (7)
Eric J. Culbertson
Jason Roostaeian
59 Indications And Technique For 304 (6)
Increasing And Decreasing Tip Projection
In Open Rhinoplasty
David A. Sieber
C. Spencer Cochran
60 Techniques For Controlling Tip 310 (5)
Rotation In Open Rhinoplasty
Nicolas Tabbal
Geo N. Tabbal
61 Technique For Ethnic Rhinoplasty Using 315 (9)
The Open Approach
Dean M. Toriumi
Jeffrey T. Steitz
62 Technique For Treating The Crooked Nose 324 (9)
Ali Totonchi
Navid Pourtaheri
Bahman Guyuron
63 Technique For Treating The Long Nose 333 (5)
Michael R. Lee
Rod J. Rohrich
64 Technique For Treating The Short Nose 338 (5)
Nicholas Lahar
Jason Roostaeian
65 Technique For Dorsal Augmentation 343 (7)
Using Costal Cartilage Graft
Dean M. Toriumi
66 Technique For Dorsal Augmentation 350 (12)
Using Alloplastic Material
Man-Koon Suh
Nguyen Phan Tu Dung
67 Diced Cartilage In Fascia Graft For 362 (4)
Dorsal Augmentation In Rhinoplasty
Aaron M. Kosins
Rollin K. Daniel
68 Indication And Technique For Diced 366 (7)
Cartilage And Fascia Grafting In
Rhinoplasty
Ashkan Ghavami
69 Technique For Surgical Management Of 373 (4)
The Depressor Septi Nasi Muscle
Michael R. Lee
Sammy Sinno
Rod J. Rohrich
70 Alar Contour Grafts 377 (3)
Jacob G. Unger
Rod J. Rohrich
71 Techniques For Treating Nasal Airway 380 (6)
Obstruction
Michael R. Lee
Section XII Facial Skeletal Augmentation
With Implants
72 Chin Augmentation With Implant 386 (6)
Daniel A. Cuzzone
Barry M. Zide
73 Techniques For Placing Malar Implants 392 (6)
Erez Dayan
Dev Vibhakar
Michael J. Yaremchuk
74 Mandible Implants 398 (8)
Michael J. Yaremchuk
Dev Vibhakar
Erez Dayan
Section XIII Skeletal Reduction
75 Technique For Chin Reduction 406 (5)
Jong-Woo Choi
Woo Shik Jeong
Section XIV Osseous Genioplasty
76 An Osseous Approach To Chin Deformities 411 (5)
S. Anthony Wolfe
Saoussen Salhi
Section XV Hair Transplantation
77 Indications And Techniques For Hair 416 (18)
Transplantation
Walter Unger
Robin Unger
Part 2 Craniofacial
Section I Craniosynostosis
1 Fronto-Orbital Advancement 434 (11)
Rajendra Sawh-Martinez
John A. Persing
2 Fronto-Orbital Distraction 445 (8)
Jesse A. Taylor
Wen Xu
3 Posterior Cranial Vault Expansion 453 (10)
Alexander Y. Lin
4 Posterior Cranial Vault Distraction 463 (7)
Osteogenesis
Richard A. Hopper
Amy Lee
5 Total Cranial Vault Remodeling 470 (7)
Akira Yamada
Kenneth E. Salyer
Derek A. Bruce
Frank R. Graewe
6 Spring-Assisted Surgery For Sagittal 477 (8)
Synostosis
Lisa R. David
Claire Sanger Dillingham
7 Transparietal/Transtemporal Distraction 485 (5)
For Sagittal Craniosynostosis
Kristen Klement
Arlen Denny
8 Monobloc Frontofacial Advancement 490 (9)
S. Anthony Wolfe
Nicole C. Cabbad
9 Monobloc Distraction 499 (5)
Peter J. Taub
Vincent A. Chavanon
10 Split Calvarial Bone Graft Harvest 504 (5)
Peter J. Taub
11 Cranioplasty Reconstruction With 509 (6)
Autogenous Rib Graft
Scott J. Rapp
12 Three-Dimensional Implant 515 (4)
Reconstruction For The Cranial Vault
Barry L. Eppley
Sunil Tholpady
13 Alloplastic Reconstruction Of The 519 (4)
Calvarium
Peter J. Taub
14 Craniopagus Twins 523 (7)
David J. Dunaway
Noor Ul Owase Jeelani
15 Endoscopically Assisted Approaches For 530 (6)
Craniosynostosis
Timothy W. Vogel
Brian S. Pan
Section II Orbital Dystopias
16 Box And U-Shaped Osteotomies 536 (6)
Sunil Tholpady
Robert J. Havlik
Barry L. Eppley
17 Facial Bipartition 542 (13)
Jessica A. Ching
Christopher R. Forrest
18 Orbital Expansion For Anophthalmia And 555 (7)
Microphthalmia
Brad Morrow
Rogerio I. Neves
Section III Maxillary Surgery
19 Surgically Assisted Rapid Palatal 562 (5)
Expansion (Sarpe)
Omri Emodi
Nezar Waited
Adi Rachmiel
20 Premaxillary Segment Setback 567 (4)
Omri Emodi
21 Le Fort I Osteotomy And Advancement 571 (13)
Kathlyn Kruger Powell
Ahmed Elsherbiny
John H. Grant III
22 Le Fort I Distraction Osteogenesis 584 (8)
Nicholas S. Adams
John W. Polley
23 Segmental Le Fort I Advancement: Two 592 (10)
And Three Piece
Leo J. Urbinelli
Jeffrey A. Hammoudeh
24 Le Fort II Osteotomy And Advancement 602 (4)
Adi Rachmiel
Dekel Shilo
Omri Emodi
25 Le Fort II Advancement With 606 (10)
Distraction Osteogenesis
Eugenia K. Page
Colin M. Brady
Joseph K. Williams
26 Le Fort III Advancement 616 (5)
Ghassan S. Abu-Sittah
Rawad S. Chalhoub
27 Le Fort III Osteotomy With External 621 (13)
Distraction
Gokhan Tuncbilek
28 Minimal Access Le Fort III Osteotomy 634 (9)
For Midface Hypolasia
Scott J. Rapp
Christopher B. Gordon
29 Secondary Alveolar Bone Grafting Of 643 (7)
The Cleft Alveolar Defect In Cleft Palate
Richard E. Kirschner
Michelle Scott
Matthew A. Hiersche
30 Surgical Management Of Facial Clefts 650 (6)
David Matthews
Samer Abouzeid
Edward W. Kubek
31 Gingivoperiosteoplasty 656 (7)
Mark C. Martin
32 Bmp Use In The Craniofacial Skeleton 663 (8)
James P. Bradley
Kristen S. Yee
Section IV Mandibular Surgery
33 Costochondral Reconstruction For 671 (5)
Absent Temporomandibular Joint
Patrick A. Gerety
Scott P. Bartlett
34 Prosthetic Reconstruction Of The 676 (7)
Temporomandibular Joint
Anthony P. Tufaro
Srinivas M. Susarla
35 Osteocutaneous Parascapular Flap For 683 (8)
Mandibular Reconstruction
Ravi Garg
John W. Siebert
36 Reverse Distraction To Create A 691 (6)
Temporomandibular Joint
Joseph Lopez
Anand R. Kumar
37 Bilateral Sagittal Split Osteotomy For 697 (9)
Mandibular Deficiency
Stephen B. Baker
38 Inverted L Osteotomy For Mandibular 706 (6)
Surgery
Raymond J. Harshbarger
39 Intraoral Vertical Ramus Osteotomy Of 712 (6)
The Mandible
Deepak G. Krishnan
Haithem M. Elhadi Babiker
40 Internal Mandibular Distraction 718 (5)
Michael Alperovich
Roberto L. Flores
41 External Mandibular Distraction For 723 (10)
Micrognathia
Haithem M. Elhadi Babiker
42 External Transfacial Mandibular 733 (6)
Distraction
Brian S. Pan
43 Mandibular Setback 739 (11)
Haithem M. Elhadi Babiker
Deepak G. Krishnan
44 Osseous Genioplasty 750 (8)
Mark E. Walker
Derek M. Steinbacher
45 Alloplastic Chin Augmentation 758 (4)
Barry L. Eppley
Sunil Tholpady
46 Surgical Removal Of Fibrous Dysplasia 762 (12)
From The Craniofacial Skeleton
Alexander Govshievich
Gaby Doumit
Section V Skull Defects
47 Autologous Bone Harvest To Correct 774 (5)
Open Skull Defects
Michael Robert Pharaon
Section VI Frontal Sinus
48 Frontal Sinus Cranialization 779 (7)
Mohamad Masoumy
Prasanth Patcha
Robert C. Dinsmore
Jack C. Yu
49 Frontal Sinus Obliteration With Fat 786 (4)
Matthew M. Smith
Alessandro De Alarcon
50 Pericranial Flap Harvest For Frontal 790 (4)
Sinus Obliteration
Mahmoud Hassouba
John A. Van Aalst
51 Endoscopic Correction Of Frontal Sinus 794 (7)
Fractures
Patrick Colley
Kibwei A. McKinney
Brent A. Senior
52 Operative Management Of A Late 801 (8)
Presentation Of Frontal Sinus Mucocele
Kibwei A. McKinney
Brent A. Senior
Section VII Orbital Trauma
53 Correction Of Orbital Floor Blow-Out 809 (7)
Fractures: Variation 1
Jean-Francois Lefaivre
David Charles A. Fisher
54 Correction Of Orbital Floor Blow-Out 816 (7)
Fractures: Variation 2
Henry C. Vasconez
55 Correction Of Lateral Orbital Wall 823 (6)
Fractures
Parit A. Patel
56 Medial Orbital Wall Fractures 829 (10)
Brad M. Gandolfi
Reena Bakshi
Reza Jarrahy
57 Correction Of Orbital Roof Fractures 839 (8)
Samita Sally Goyal
John N. Jensen
58 Secondary Correction Of Enophthalmos 847 (6)
David Matthews
Samer Abouzeid
Edward W. Kubek
Section VIII Nasal Fractures
59 Closed Nasal Fracture Correction 853 (4)
Benjamin C. Wood
60 Open Treatment Of Nasal Fractures 857 (8)
Jeyhan S. Wood
Section IX NOE Fractures
61 Naso-Orbital-Ethmoid (NOE) Fractures 865 (6)
Craig Birgfeld
Joseph Gruss
Section X Maxillary Trauma
62 Closed Reduction Of Zygomatic Arch 871 (5)
Fractures
Oluwaseun A. Adetayo
63 Open Correction Of Zygomatic Fractures 876 (8)
Warren Schubert
Yeshaswini Thelekkat
64 Addressing Late Malpositioning Of The 884 (5)
Zygomaticomaxillary Complex
Warren Schubert
Yeshaswini Thelekkat
65 Correction Of Le Fort I Fracture 889 (4)
Ananth S. Murthy
66 Correction Of Le Fort II Fracture 893 (4)
Nataliya Biskup
John A. Van Aalst
67 Correction Of Le Fort III Fractures 897 (6)
Joseph Lopez
Amir H. Dorafshar
Section XI Mandibular Trauma
68 Maxillomandibular Fixation Of Mandible 903 (4)
Fractures
Joseph Baylan
Dana Johns
69 Open Treatment Of Mandible Fractures 907 (8)
Joseph Baylan
H. Peter Lorenz
70 Open Treatment Of Condyle Fractures 915 (8)
Michael Lypka
71 Management Of Mandibular Coronoid 923 (4)
Fractures
Raja A. Naddaf
72 Surgical Correction Of Nonunion Of 927 (7)
Mandible Fracture
Howard D. Wang
Arthur J. Nam
Amir H. Dorafshar
Section XII Pan Facial Trauma
73 Surgical Correction Of Panfacial 934 (9)
Fractures
Detlev Erdmann
David B. Powers
Section XIII Pediatric Trauma
74 Pediatric Orbital Fractures 943 (7)
James Y. Liau
75 Surgical Correction Of Pediatric 950 (8)
Midface Fractures
Eric Lowry Cole
Shelby R. Lies
76 Management Of Pediatric Mandible 958 (8)
Fractures
Nataliya Biskup
Brian S. Pan
Part 3 Head And Neck Reconstruction
Section I Anesthesia
1 Local Anesthesia Of The Face 966 (9)
Cerrene N. Giordano
Anthony M. Rossi
Section II Facial Lacerations
2 Management Of Facial Lacerations 975 (5)
John G. Fernandez
Section III Scalp And Calvarium
3 Scalp Reconstruction With Rotation Flaps 980 (4)
Finny George
Evan Matros
4 Scalp Reconstruction With Free Flaps 984 (6)
Finny George
Evan Matros
5 Scalp Reconstruction With Tissue 990 (4)
Expansion
Finny George
Evan Matros
6 Calvarial Reconstruction With Split Rib 994 (3)
Grafts
David A. Staffenberg
Gerald J. Cho
7 Calvarial Reconstruction With Split 997 (4)
Calvarial Grafts
David A. Staffenberg
Gerald J. Cho
Section IV Skull Base And Midface
8 Free Fibula Flap For Midface 1001(10)
Reconstruction
J. Rodrigo Diaz-Siso
Eduardo D. Rodriguez
9 Soft Tissue Flaps For Maxillary 1011(11)
Reconstruction
Ahmed M. Hashem
Brian R. Gastman
Section V Mandible
10 Mandible Reconstruction With Fibula 1022(8)
Free Flap Using CAD/CAM Techniques
Jamie P. Levine
David L. Hirsch
Lawrence E. Brecht
11 Mandible Reconstruction With Fibula 1030(7)
Flap With Templates
Eric G. Halvorson
12 Mandible Reconstruction With Scapula 1037(10)
Flap
Mouchammed Agko
Hung-Chi Chen
13 Lateral Mandible Reconstruction With 1047(5)
Soft Tissue Flaps
Afshin Mosahebi
Evan Matros
Babak J. Mehrara
14 Maxillomandibular Fixation 1052(3)
Cherry L. Estilo
Saehee Kim Yom
Joseph D. Randazzo
Section VI Lip
15 Repair Of Lip Commissure Defects With 1055(4)
Estlander Flaps
Simon G. Talbot
Julian J. Pribaz
16 Repair Of Lip Defects With Karapandzic 1059(4)
Flaps
Simon G. Talbot
Julian J. Pribaz
17 Repair Of Lip Defects With The Abbe 1063(5)
Flap
Robert Beinrauh
Joseph H. Dayan
18 Lower Lip Reconstruction With The 1068(5)
Nasolabial Flap
George Xipoleas
Matthew S. Kilgo
19 Lip Reconstruction With Radial Forearm 1073(5)
Free Flap
Vishal Thanik
Section VII Eyelid
20 Direct Closure And Lateral Cantholysis 1078(6)
Aaron Fay
John Nguyen
21 Tenzel Semicircular Rotational Flap 1084(5)
John Nguyen
Aaron Fay
22 Eyelid Reconstruction With The Hughes 1089(5)
Flap Or Cutler-Beard Flap
Larissa Habib
Brian P. Marr
23 Lower Eyelid Reconstruction With 1094(5)
Palatal Grafts
Farooq Shahzad
Babak J. Mehrara
Aaron Fay
24 Lateral Tarsal Strip Canthoplasty 1099(4)
Richard H. Caesar
Section VIII Cheek
25 Cheek Reconstruction With Laterally Or 1103(6)
Medially Based Cervicofacial Flap
Sammy Sinno
Barry M. Zide
26 Cheek Reconstruction With Tissue 1109(7)
Expanders
John T. Stranix
Barry M. Zide
27 Cheek Reconstruction With Free Radial 1116(6)
Forearm Flap
John G. Fernandez
28 Cheek Reconstruction With Skin Grafts 1122(7)
Farooq Shahzad
Babak J. Mehrara
Section IX Ear
29 Antia-Buch Flaps For Ear Reconstruction 1129(4)
Amir M. Ghaznavi
Brian R. Gastman
30 Postauricular Flap For Ear 1133(5)
Reconstruction
Matthew M. Hanasono
31 Reconstruction Of The Ear Lobe 1138(4)
Matthew M. Hanasono
32 Wedge Reconstruction Of Partial 1142(4)
Auriculectomy Defects
Edward I. Chang
Matthew M. Hanasono
Section X Nose
33 Nasal Reconstruction With Banner 1146(8)
Flaps, Bilobed Flaps And Nasolabial Flaps
Michael V. Chiodo
Pierre Saadeh
34 Nasal Reconstruction With Paramedian 1154(11)
Forehead Flap
Robert D. Wallace
Petros Konofaos
35 Septal Flaps For Nasal Lining 1165(6)
Jordan D. Frey
John T. Stranix
Pierre Saadeh
36 Radial Forearm Flap For Nasal Lining 1171(9)
Reconstruction
Robert L. Walton
Brenton R. Robinson
37 Nasal Reconstruction With Skin Grafts 1180(3)
And Composite Grafts
Steven M. Levine
Daniel C. Baker
38 V-Y Advancement Flaps For Nasal 1183(5)
Reconstruction
Julian J. Pribaz
Simon G. Talbot
Section XI Cavity And Pharynx
39 Facial Artery Perforator Flap 1188(5)
Julian J. Pribaz
Simon G. Talbot
40 Facial Artery Musculo-Mucosal (FAMM) 1193(5)
Flap
Julian J. Pribaz
Simon G. Talbot
41 Free Flap For Hemi-Tongue 1198(11)
Reconstruction
Carrie K. Chu
Peirong Yu
42 Floor Of Mouth Reconstruction 1209(6)
George N. Kamel
J. Alejandro Conejero
Evan S. Garfein
43 Reconstruction Of Total Glossectomy 1215(4)
Defects
Mark Sisco
Mihir K. Bhayani
44 Reconstruction Of Buccal Mucosal 1219(10)
Defects
Imran Ratanshi
Colleen McCarthy
45 Jejunum Flap For Pharyngeal 1229(7)
Reconstruction
Farooq Shahzad
Babak J. Mehrara
46 Anterolateral Thigh Flap For 1236(7)
Pharyngoesophageal Reconstruction
Edward I. Chang
Matthew M. Hanasono
47 Pectoralis Major Flap For Pharyngeal 1243(6)
Reconstruction
Michael A. Howard
Babak J. Mehrara
48 Supraclavicular Island Flap For 1249(6)
Oropharyngeal Reconstruction
Michael W. Chu
Ernest S. Chiu
Section XII Facial Nerves
49 Facial Reanimation In The Oncologic 1255(7)
Patient Using Nerve Grafts And Nerve
Transfers
Joseph H. Dayan
50 Temporalis Flap And Lengthening 1262(10)
Temporalis Myoplasty For Facial Paralysis
Andre Panossian
51 Labbe Procedure: Lengthening 1272(5)
Temporalis Myoplasty
Daniel Labbe
Pierre Guerreschi
52 Babysitter Nerves For Facial 1277(9)
Reanimation
Adel Y. Fattah
53 Gold Weight Insertion For Upper Eyelid 1286(4)
Reanimation
Larissa Habib
Brian P. Marr
Volume II
Part 4 Plastic Surgery Of The Breast
Section I Augmentation Mammoplasty
1 Transaxillary Breast Augmentation 1290(7)
Louis L. Strock
2 Breast Augmentation: Subglandular, 1297(17)
Subfascial And Submuscular Implant
Placement
Chet Mays
Bradley Calobrace
3 Breast Augmentation Plane: Dual Plane 1314(5)
Bill Kortesis
Charalambos Rammos
4 Breast Augmentation With Round And 1319(8)
Anatomic Implants
Bill Kortesis
Charalambos Rammos
5 Female To Male Transgender Breast 1327(4)
Surgery
Ann R. Schwentker
Section II Mastopexy
6 Mastopexy: Periareolar, Vertical, And 1331(9)
Wise Pattern
Ryan P. Ter Louw
Scott Spear
Section III Reduction Mammaplasty
7 Reduction Mammaplasty 1340(5)
Peter Henderson
Joseph J. Disa
8 Inferior Pedicle 1345(5)
Paul A. Ghareeb
Albert Losken
9 Breast Reduction With Free Nipple Graft 1350(5)
Paul A. Ghareeb
Albert Losken
10 Gynecomastia 1355(6)
John T. Stranix
Alexes Hazen
Section IV Breast Reconstruction For
Partial Mastectomy Defects
11 Partial Breast Reconstruction With 1361(6)
Local Tissue Rearrangement
Moustapha Hamdi
12 Local Flaps In Partial Breast 1367(10)
Reconstruction
Moustapha Hamdi
Fadi Bakal
Section V Prosthetic Breast Reconstruction
13 Delayed Tissue Expansion 1377(3)
Hana Farhang Khoee
Edward C. Ray
Joseph J. Disa
14 Tissue Expander With Acellular Dermal 1380(5)
Matrix
Gabriel M. Kind
15 Immediate Tissue Expander 1385(8)
Eric G. Halvorson
Joseph J. Disa
16 Replacement Of Expander With Permanent 1393(5)
Implant
Eric G. Halvorson
Joseph J. Disa
17 Direct-To-Implant Breast Reconstruction 1398(6)
Amy S. Colwell
Eric J. Wright
Section VI Latissimus Flap Breast
Reconstruction
18 Latissimus Flap 1404(4)
Peter Henderson
Joseph J. Disa
Section VII Abdominal Flap Breast
Reconstruction
19 TRAM 1408(6)
Peter Henderson
Jeffrey A. Ascherman
Joseph J. Disa
20 Free TRAM 1414(9)
Jennifer A. Klok
Toni Zhong
21 Muscle-Sparing Free Transverse Rectus 1423(6)
Abdominis Myocutaneous (TRAM) Flap
Arash Momeni
Liza C. Wu
22 DIEP Flap Breast Reconstruction 1429(9)
Pierre M. Chevray
23 Abdominal Breast Reconstruction Using 1438(9)
A SIEA Flap Approach
Adrian S.H. Ooi
Deana Shenaq
Julie E. Park
David H. Song
24 Recipient Vessel Exposure-internal 1447(5)
Mammary And Thoracodorsal
Theodore A. Kung
Adeyiza O. Momoh
25 Inferior Gluteal Artery Perforator 1452(7)
Flap Breast Reconstruction
Katie E. Weichman
26 Superior Gluteal Artery Perforator 1459(5)
Flap Breast Reconstruction
Katie E. Weichman
Section VIII Other Free Flaps
27 Profunda Artery Perforator Flap For 1464(5)
Breast Reconstruction
Katie E. Weichman
Nicholas Haddock
28 Transverse Upper Gracilis Flap For 1469(7)
Breast Reconstruction
Adeyiza O. Momoh
29 Skate Flap For Nipple Reconstruction 1476(6)
Katie E. Weichman
30 C-V Flap For Nipple Reconstruction 1482(3)
Katie E. Weichman
31 Nipple Reconstruction 1485(5)
Kasandra Dassoulas
Brendan Collins
Bernard W. Chang
32 Low-Volume Fat Grafting For Contour 1490(6)
Correction
Nolan Karp
Jordan D. Frey
33 Large-Volume Fat Grafting For The 1496(6)
Breast
Wesley N. Sivak
J. Peter Rubin
Section IX Lyphedema
34 Lymphedema Microsurgery For Breast 1502(12)
Cancer-related Upper Limb Lymphedema
Ming-Huei Cheng
Jung-Ju Huang
Part 5 Trunk Reconstruction And Body
Contouring
Section I Reconstruction Of The Chest Wall
1 Pectoralis Flap For Chest Wall 1514(8)
Reconstruction
Jeff J. Kim
David H. Song
2 Sternal Debridement And Application Of 1522(6)
Muscle Flaps
Sean M. Fisher
Jeff J. Kim
David H. Song
3 Rectus Abdominis Flap For Thoracic 1528(4)
Reconstruction
Maureen Beederman
David H. Song
4 Omental Flap For Thoracic Reconstruction 1532(11)
Amir Inbal
David H. Song
5 Latissimus Dorsi Flap For Chest Wall 1543(4)
Defects
Essie Kueberuwa Yates
David H. Song
6 Serratus Anterior Flap For Chest Wall 1547(9)
Reconstruction
Zachary J. Collier
David H. Song
Section II Reconstruction Of The Abdominal
Wall
7 Hernia Repair With Open Component 1556(7)
Separation
Ibrahim Khansa
Jeffrey E. Janis
8 Ventral Hernia: Component Separation 1563(9)
Technique
Mark W. Clemens
Charles E. Butler
9 Abdominal Hernia Reconstruction With 1572(8)
Synthetic And Biologic Mesh
Sergey Y. Turin
Gregory A. Dumanian
10 Rectus Femoris Flap For Abdominal Wall 1580(8)
Reconstruction
Alexander F. Mericli
Charles E. Butler
11 Lower Abdominal Wall Reconstruction 1588(8)
With Lateral Thigh-Based Flaps
Dhivya R. Srinivasa
Jeffrey H. Kozlow
Section III Body Contouring
12 Abdominoplasty 1596(6)
Alan Matarasso
Darren M. Smith
13 Abdominal Panniculectomy 1602(7)
Devra B. Becker
14 Abdominal Panniculectomy In Super 1609(3)
Obese Patients
David J. Rowe
15 Buttock Lift 1612(7)
Michele A. Shermak
16 Circumferential Body Lift 1619(6)
Joseph Michaels
Jennifer Capla
17 Lower Posterior Torso And Buttock 1625(10)
Sculpting
Dennis J. Hurwitz
18 Gynecomastia Procedures After Massive 1635(5)
Weight Loss
Michele A. Shermak
19 Mons Pubis Reduction 1640(5)
Michele A. Shermak
20 Upper Arm Lift (Brachioplasty) 1645(4)
Jennifer Capla
Joseph Michaels
21 Upper Thigh Lift 1649(6)
Michele A. Shermak
Section IV Reconstruction Of Perineal
Defects
22 Vertical Rectus Abdominis Myocutaneous 1655(5)
Flap For Perineal Reconstruction
Sahil K. Kapur
Charles E. Butler
23 Gluteal Thigh Flap For Perineal 1660(3)
Reconstruction
David Gerth
Christopher J. Salgado
24 Omental Flap For Pelvic Floor 1663(8)
Reconstruction
Carrie K. Chu
Charles E. Butler
25 Posterior Labial Artery Flap For 1671(4)
Vulvar And Vaginal Reconstruction
Chris A. Campbell
26 Vertical Rectus Abdominis Flap For 1675(6)
Perinea! Reconstruction
Dhivya R. Srinivasa
Jeffrey H. Kozlow
27 Gracilis Flap For Perineal And Vaginal 1681(6)
Reconstruction
Ajani G. Nugent
Yasmina Zoghbi
Christopher J. Salgado
28 Gender-Affirming Surgery 1687(11)
Katherine M. Gast
William M. Kuzon Jr
Section V Reconstruction Of Pressure
Injuries
29 Gluteal Flaps For Sacral Pressure 1698(7)
Injuries
Terri A. Zomerlei
Jeffrey E. Janis
30 Posterior Thigh And Hamstring Flaps 1705(10)
For Ischial Ulcers
John Hulsen
Jeffrey E. Janis
31 Tensor Fascia Lata Flaps For 1715(6)
Trochanteric Ulcers
Terri A. Zomerlei
Jeffrey E. Janis
32 Repair Of Flank And Lumbar Defects 1721(6)
Sergey Y. Turin
Chad A. Purnell
Gregory A. Dumanian
Section VI Posterior Trunk Reconstruction
33 Erector Spinae (Paraspinous) Muscle 1727(3)
Flap
Lauren M. Mioton
Gregory A. Dumanian
34 Trapezius Muscle Flap 1730(4)
Lauren M. Mioton
Gregory A. Dumanian
35 Superior Gluteal Artery Perforator Flap 1734(4)
Lauren M. Mioton
Gregory A. Dumanian
36 Tissue Expansion For Trunk Defects 1738(5)
Ibrahim Khansa
Jeffrey E. Janis
37 Keystone Flaps 1743(6)
Theodore A. Kung
Peter Neligan
38 Treatment Of Axillary Hyperhidrosis 1749(5)
David L. Larson
Part 6 Hand Surgery
Section I Anesthesia And Emergency
Procedures
1 Anesthesia And Emergency Procedures 1754(6)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
2 Fasciotomy For Compartment Syndrome Of 1760(6)
The Hand And Forearm
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
3 Revision Amputation And Shortening Of 1766(5)
The Digit
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
4 Drainage Of Septic Flexor Tenosynovitis 1771(4)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
Section II Hand Fractures And Dislocations
5 Distal Phalanx Fractures 1775(5)
John R. Fowler
Thomas B. Hughes
6 Proximal Phalanx Fractures 1780(7)
John R. Fowler
7 Metacarpal Shaft Fractures 1787(9)
John R. Fowler
Thomas B. Hughes
8 Open Reduction For Carpometacarpal 1796(6)
Joint Dislocation
John R. Fowler
Robert A. Kaufmann
9 Reconstruction Of Acute And Chronic 1802(8)
Ulnar Collateral Ligament Injuries Of The
Thumb
John R. Fowler
Robert A. Kaufmann
10 Closed Reduction And Fixation Of 1810(6)
Bennett And Rolando Fractures
John R. Fowler
Thomas B. Hughes
Section III Joints
11 Volar Plate Arthroplasty Of The 1816(6)
Proximal Interphalangeal Joint
James T.W. Saunders
Amy M. Moore
12 Hemihamate Arthroplasty For The 1822(9)
Proximal Interphalangeal Joint Fracture
Dislocation
David Wei
Mark A. Vitale
Amy M. Moore
13 Thumb Carpometacarpal Joint Fusion 1831(8)
With Locking Plates
John M. Felder
Amy M. Moore
Section IV Wrist Fractures And Carpal
Instability
14 Arthroscopic Examination Of The Wrist 1839(12)
Emily Krauss
Amy M. Moore
15 Ligament Reconstruction For Chronic 1851(6)
Scapholunate Dissociation
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
16 Lunotriquetral Ligament Reconstruction 1857(8)
Using A Slip Of The Extensor Carpi
Ulnaris Tendon
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
17 Fixation Of Acute Scaphoid Fractures 1865(8)
Ketan Sharma
James T.W. Saunders
Amy M. Moore
18 Scaphoid Nonunion: Nonvascularized 1873(7)
Bone Reconstruction
Matthew L. Lorio
Jason H. Ko
19 Scaphoid Fracture Nonunion: 1880(9)
Vascularized Bone Reconstruction
Matthew L. Lorio
Jason H. Ko
20 Open Reduction And Fixation Of Acute 1889(10)
Perilunate Fracture Dislocation
Grant M. Kleiber
Amy M. Moore
21 Dorsal Capsulodesis For Scapholunate 1899(6)
Stabilization With Extensor Carpi
Radialis Longus Tenodesis
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
22 Proximal Row Carpectomy 1905(8)
Patrick Reavey
Amy M. Moore
Section V Distal Radius Fractures
23 Distal Radius Fractures 1913(18)
Shoshana W. Ambani
Kevin C. Chung
Section VI Rheumatoid Arthritis
24 Rheumatoid Arthritis Of The Hand And 1931(25)
Wrist
Shoshana W. Ambani
Kevin C. Chung
Section VII Degenerative Disease
25 Degenerative Disease Of The Hand And 1956(21)
Wrist
Shoshana W. Ambani
Kevin C. Chung
Section VIII Nerve Conditions
26 Carpal Tunnel Release 1977(9)
Angelo B. Lipira
Jason H. Ko
27 Ulnar Tunnel Syndrome 1986(6)
Mary Claire Manske
Jason H. Ko
28 Cubital Tunnel Syndrome 1992(8)
Mary Claire Manske
Jason H. Ko
29 Radial Tunnel Decompression 2000(4)
Joseph Pirolo
Jason H. Ko
30 Primary Nerve Repair And Nerve Graft 2004(8)
For Traumatic Nerve Injuries
Sonya Paisley Agnew
Jason H. Ko
31 Tendon Transfers For Median Nerve 2012(7)
Injury
Rafael J. Diaz-Garcia
Kevin C. Chung
32 Tendon Transfers For Ulnar Nerve Injury 2019(6)
Rafael J. Diaz-Garcia
Kevin C. Chung
33 Tendon Transfers For Radial Nerve 2025(7)
Injury
Rafael J. Diaz-Garcia
Kevin C. Chung
34 Tendon Transfers For Combined Median 2032(11)
And Ulnar Nerve Injury
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
35 Distal Anterior Interosseous Nerve 2043(5)
Transfer To Motor Branch Of Ulnar Nerve
Shelley S. Noland
Jason H. Ko
36 Nerve Transfers For High Radial Nerve 2048(6)
Palsy
Shelley S. Noland
Jason H. Ko
Section IX Tendon Conditions
37 Acute Repair Of Flexor Tendon Injuries 2054(7)
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
Kyle R. Eberlin
38 Repair Of Multiple Flexor Tendon 2061(4)
Injury At Wrist Zone V (Spaghetti Wrist)
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
Kyle R. Eberlin
39 Staged Flexor Tendon Grafting And 2065(8)
Pulley Reconstruction
Richard Tosti
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
40 Tenolysis Of Flexor Tendons 2073(5)
Richard Tosti
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
41 Acute Repair Of Extensor Tendon 2078(7)
Injuries In Zones I To VI
Michael Smith
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
42 Stabilization Of Extensor Carpi 2085(5)
Ulnaris Tendon Subluxation With Extensor
Retinaculum
Michael Smith
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
43 Trigger Finger Release 2090(3)
Donato Perretta
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
44 First Dorsal Compartment (De Quervain) 2093(3)
Release
Donato Perretta
Jacques A. Machol IV
Neal C. Chen
Section X Flaps And Microsurgery
45 Flap Coverage Of Fingertip Injuries 2096(9)
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
46 Flap Coverage Of Thumb Defects 2105(9)
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
47 Reverse Flow Radial Forearm Flap 2114(6)
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
48 Ulnar Artery Perforator Flap 2120(6)
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
49 Posterior Interosseous Artery Flap 2126(8)
Kate Elzinga
Kevin C. Chung
50 Free Lateral Arm Flap 2134(3)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
51 Pedicled And Free Groin Flap 2137(7)
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
52 Free Anterolateral Thigh Flap 2144(3)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
53 Revascularization And Replantation Of 2147(9)
Digits
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
54 Digital Artery Sympathectomy 2156(4)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
55Ulnar Artery To Superficial Arch 2160(8)
Bypass With A Vein Graft For Ulnar Artery
Thrombosis
Mark Morris
Kevin C. Chung
56 Second Toe To Thumb Transfer 2168(8)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
Section XI Dupuytren Disease
57 Dupuytren Contracture 2176(10)
John R. Lien
Kevin C. Chung
Section XII Spastic Conditions
58 Elbow Extension Procedures 2186(10)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
59 Wrist Extension Procedures 2196(5)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
60 Finger Extension Procedures 2201(5)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
61 Lateral Key Pinch Reconstruction 2206(4)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
62 Grasp Improvement Procedures 2210(6)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
Section XIII Congenital Hand Disorders
63 Release Of Finger Syndactyly Using 2216(9)
Dorsal Rectangular Flap
Amir H. Taghinia
64 Hypoplastic Thumb Reconstruction 2225(9)
Amir H. Taghinia
65 Reconstruction Of Radial Polydactyly 2234(9)
Amir H. Taghinia
66 Index Finger Pollicization For 2243(7)
Hypoplastic Thumb
Amir H. Taghinia
Brian I. Labow
Joseph Upton
67 Second Toe-To-Thumb Transfer For 2250(9)
Hypoplastic Thumb
Amir H. Taghinia
Brian I. Labow
Joseph Upton
68 Reconstruction Of Amniotic 2259(7)
Constriction Bands
Amir H. Taghinia
69 Centralization For Radial Longitudinal 2266(9)
Deficiency
Amir H. Taghinia
Brian I. Labow
Joseph Upton
70 Excision Of Vascular Malformation Of 2275(5)
The Hand
Amir H. Taghinia
Section XIV Tumors
71 Lumps And Bumps Of The Hand And Wrist 2280(7)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
72 Excision Of Glomus Tumors 2287(4)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
73 Excision Of Hemangioma Of The Hand 2291(4)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
74 Excision Of Metacarpal Enchondroma 2295(4)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
75 Excision Of Peripheral Nerve Schwannoma 2299(4)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
76 Excision Of Malignant Skin Tumors 2303(7)
Paymon Rahgozar
Kevin C. Chung
Volume III
Part 7 Lower Limb Reconstruction And
Amputation
Section I Anesthesia And Emergency
Procedures
1 Femoral And Adductor Canal Blocks 2310(5)
Sarah Madison
Jean-Louis Horn
2 Popliteal Nerve Blocks 2315(7)
Ming Zhuo-Stine
Sarah Madison
3 Ankle Block 2322(4)
Andrew Lyons
Fred G. Mihm
4 Epidural Anesthesia 2326(5)
Rachel C. Steckelberg
Jean-Louis Horn
Sarah Madison
Section II Foot, Ankle And Lower Leg
5 Fasciotomy Of The Thigh, Lower Leg And 2331(4)
Foot
Graeme E. McFarland
Jason T. Lee
6 Drainage Of Abscesses Of Lower Leg And 2335(3)
Foot
Michael C. Holland
Scott L. Hansen
7 Excision Of Soft Tissue Tumors Of The 2338(4)
Foot And Ankle
Raffi S. Avedian
Robert J. Steffner
Subhro K. Sen
8 Ankle And Foot Bone Tumors 2342(7)
Robert J. Steffner
Raffi S. Avedian
Sahitya K. Denduluri
9 Debridement Of Soft Tissue Infections 2349(3)
Of The Foot And Ankle
Hunter S. Oliver-Allen
Michael C. Holland
Scott L. Hansen
10 Debridement Of Infected Bone Of The 2352(3)
Foot And Ankle
Michael C. Holland
Scott L. Hansen
11 Bony Reconstruction Of Foot And Ankle 2355(8)
(Bone Grafts)
Kenneth Hunt
Loretta Chou
12 Reconstruction Of The Forefoot 2363(10)
Rachel Hein
Scott T. Hollenbeck
13 The Medial Plantar Flap 2373(5)
Arash Momeni
Subhro K. Sen
14 Reconstruction Of Heel And Plantar 2378(10)
Defects: Free Flap
Goo-Hyun Mun
Kyong-Je Woo
15 The Reverse Sural Artery Flap For 2388(4)
Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Ashkaun Shaterian
Amber R. Leis
16 Ankle Reconstruction With Free Flap 2392(8)
Sean S. Li
Ahmed Suliman
Deepak M. Gupta
17 Vascular Reconstruction Of Lower 2400(7)
Extremity, Foot And Ankle
Michael D. Sgroi
Jason T. Lee
18 Management Of Diabetic Foot Ulcers 2407(3)
Rahim Nazerali
19 Nerve Repair And 2410(6)
Reconstruction-peroneal Nerve
Shawn Moshrefi
Catherine Curtin
20 Achilles Tendon Reconstruction 2416(4)
Hani Sbitany
21 Excision Of Soft Tissue Tumors Of The 2420(3)
Lower Leg
Raffi S. Avedian
Robert J. Steffner
22 Excision Of Bone Tumors Of The Lower 2423(4)
Leg
Raffi S. Avedian
Rohit Khosla
23 Debridement Of Soft Tissue Infections 2427(4)
Of The Lower Leg
L. Scott Levin
Paulo Piccolo
24 Tibial Reconstruction 2431(7)
Vishwanath R. Chegireddy
Michael J.A. Klebuc
Anthony Echo
25 Soft Tissue Coverage Of Lower Leg-free 2438(8)
Flap
Goo-Hyun Mun
Kyong-Je Woo
26 Soft Tissue Coverage Of Lower 2446(5)
Leg-soleus Flap
Rahim Nazerali
Lee L.Q. Pu
Section III Knee
27 Nerve Repair And Reconstruction-Tibial 2451(5)
Nerve
Shawn Moshrefi
Catherine Curtin
28 Excision Of Soft Tissue Tumors Of The 2456(4)
Knee
Raffi S. Avedian
29 Excision Of Bone Tumors Of The Knee 2460(5)
Raffi S. Avedian
30 Bony And Soft Tissue Debridement 2465(8)
Around The Knee
Derek F. Amanatullah
Michael J. Chen
Sahitya K. Denduluri
James I. Huddleston
31 Bone Reconstruction Of The Knee 2473(9)
Robert J. Steffner
Raffi S. Avedian
32 Soft Tissue Coverage Of The Knee: 2482(4)
Gastrocnemius Muscle Flap
Hani Sbitany
33 Soft Tissue Coverage Of The Knee: Free 2486(7)
Flaps
Goo-Hyun Mun
So Young Kim
34 Repair Of Patella Tendon 2493(4)
Patrick Horrigan
Michael Bellino
Julius Bishop
Section IV Thigh
35 Excision Of Soft Tissue Tumors Of The 2497(5)
Thigh
Raffi S. Avedian
36 Excision Of Bone Tumors Of The Femur 2502(4)
Raffi S. Avedian
37 Femoral Bone Debridement 2506(4)
Robert J. Steffner
David W. Lowenberg
Sahitya K. Denduluri
38 Reconstruction Of Femur 2510(7)
Vishwanath R. Chegireddy
Michael J.A. Klebuc
Anthony Echo
39 Soft Tissue Coverage Of The 2517(5)
Thigh-Pedicled Rectus Flap
Brock Lanier
Alex Wong
40 Soft Tissue Coverage Of Thigh-Free 2522(7)
Flaps
Ulrich Kneser
Thomas Kremer
41 Nerve Repair And 2529(8)
Reconstruction-sciatic Nerve And Femoral
Nerve
Gabrielle B. Davis
Catherine Curtin
42 Keystone And Related Perforator Flaps 2537(7)
Michael W. Findlay
Section V Amputation And Replantation
43 Amputation Of The Lower Extremity: 2544(4)
Toes, Foot, Ankle
Kedar S. Lavingia
Jason T. Lee
44 Amputation Of The Lower Extremity: 2548(3)
Above-Knee Amputation, Below-Knee
Amputation, Through-Knee Amputation
Anahita Dua
Jason T. Lee
Section VI Lymphedema
45 Lymphaticovenous Anastomosis 2551(6)
Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh
Martin Halle
46 Lymphedema: Lymph Node Transfer 2557(10)
Adrian S.H. Ooi
David W. Chang
47 Fasciocutaneous Debulking Of Extremity 2567(4)
Lymphedema: The Charles Procedure
Clifford C. Sheckter
Peter Johannet
48 Liposuction For Treatment Of Lymphedema 2571(4)
Dung Nguyen
Joseph Baylan
Section VII Burns
49 Acute Management: Tangential Excision 2575(5)
And Skin Grafting
Yvonne L. Karanas
50 Reconstruction Of Contractures: 2580(10)
Z-Plasty, Skin Grafting, And Flaps
Xiangxia Liu
51 Soft Tissue Reconstruction With 2590(6)
Propeller Flaps
Adam Jacoby
John T. Stranix
Pierre Saadeh
Part 8 Pediatrics
Section I Cleft Lip
1 Anatomical Subunit Repair Of Unilateral 2596(10)
Cleft Lip
David K. Chong
Kathryn V. Isaac
2 Unilateral Cleft Lip Repair: 2606(10)
Millard/Mohler Modifications
Roberto L. Flores
Gerald J. Cho
3 Salyer Unilateral Cleft Lip/Nose Repair 2616(13)
Kenneth E. Salyer
Section II Cleft Palate Repair
4 Lip Adhesion 2629(8)
Catharine B. Garland
Jesse Goldstein
Joseph E. Losee
5 Bilateral Cleft Lip Repair 2637(7)
John A. Van Aalst
6 Secondary Deformities 2644(14)
Catharine B. Garland
Jesse Goldstein
Joseph E. Losee
7 Delayed Hard Palate Repair In UCLP 2658(4)
Patients
Jan Lilja
8 Furlow Palatoplasty 2662(6)
T. Guy Thorburn
9 Von Langenbeck Palatoplasty 2668(7)
Kathryn V. Isaac
David K. Chong
10 Sommerlad Palatoplasty 2675(8)
T. Guy Thorburn
11 Two-Flap Palatoplasty 2683(7)
David K. Chong
Kathryn V. Isaac
Kenneth E. Salyer
12 Tongue-Lip Adhesion/floor Of Mouth 2690(6)
Muscle Release For Pierre Robin Sequence
Chad A. Purnell
Arun K. Gosain
13 Palatal Fistula 2696(10)
Gregory D. Pearson
14 Velopharyngeal Insufficiency 2706(8)
Jennifer L. McGrath
Arun K. Gosain
Section III Cleft Rhinoplasty
15 Secondary Cleft Rhinoplasty 2714(5)
Ali Totonchi
Ji H. Son
Section IV Atypical Clefts-Soft Tissue
Component
16 Tessier 3 and 4 Clefts (Nasal-Cheek 2719(10)
Region)
Philip Kuo-Ting Chen
Vikram S. Pandit
17 Tessier 7-macrostomia Repair 2729(6)
Patrick A. Gerety
Scott P. Bartlett
Section V Cutaneous Lesions
18 Tissue Expansion For Congenital Nevi 2735(9)
Lee W. T. Alkureishi
Bruce S. Bauer
19 Surgical Treatment Of Congenital 2744(8)
Midline Nasal Mass
Patrick A. Gerety
Scott P. Bartlett
Section VI Soft Tissue Masses
20 Surgery Of Neurofibromatosis In The 2752(7)
Pediatric Patient
McKay McKinnon
21 Vascular Anomalies 2759(6)
Arin K. Greene
Jeremy Goss
Section VII Pediatric Burns And Wounds
22 Functional Burn Reconstruction 2765(4)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
23 Harvesting A Skin Graft 2769(3)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
24 Burned Hand Reconstruction 2772(5)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
25 Reconstruction Of Burned Eyelids 2777(3)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
26 Burn Neck Contracture Release 2780(3)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
27 Adolescent Burned Breast Reconstruction 2783(3)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
28 Pressure Injuries (Sacral And Pelvic 2786(4)
Region, Columella-from CPAP)
David A. Billmire
Kim A. Bjorklund
29 Pressure Injuries 2790(8)
Lawrence J. Gottlieb
Maureen Beederman
30 Vascular Lesions 2798(7)
Benjamin C. Garden
Jerome M. Garden
31 Laser Burn Scar Revision 2805(5)
C. Scott Hultman
Yuen-Jong Liu
32 Fat Grafting For Nerve Entrapment 2810(5)
Within Burn Scars
C. Scott Hultman
Yuen-Jong Liu
Section VIII Ear Reconstruction
33 Auricular Reconstruction For Microtia 2815(6)
And Post-Traumatic Deformities
Charles H. Thorne
34 Stahl Ear 2821(5)
Akira Yamada
Arun K. Gosain
35 Constricted Ear 2826(6)
Akira Yamada
Julia Corcoran
36 Cryptotia 2832(4)
Akira Yamada
Arun K. Gosain
37 Prominent Ear 2836(6)
Akira Yamada
Arun K. Gosain
Section IX Eyelid Reconstruction
38 Eyelid Coloboma 2842(7)
Adam R. Sweeney
Christopher B. Chambers
39 Congenital Ptosis 2849(8)
Adam R. Sweeney
Christopher B. Chambers
40 Epiblepharon 2857(6)
Adam R. Sweeney
Christopher B. Chambers
41 Canthopexy 2863(7)
Adam R. Sweeney
Christopher B. Chambers
42 Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction 2870(7)
Emily M. Zepeda
Sarah M. Jacobs
Christopher B. Chambers
43 Management Of The Microphthalmic Or 2877(10)
Anophthalmic Orbit
Sarah M. Jacobs
Christopher B. Chambers
Section X Nasal Reconstruction
44 Nasal Tip Hemangioma 2887(6)
Terence Kwan-Wong
Jugpal S. Arneja
45 Nasal Septal Hematoma 2893(5)
Whitney Laurel Quong
Jugpal S. Arneja
Section XI Pediatric Neck Masses
46 Branchial Cleft Sinuses And Cysts 2898(7)
Mark Felton
Jugpal S. Arneja
Neil K. Chadha
47 Thyroglossal Duct Cysts 2905(6)
Mark Felton
Jugpal S. Arneja
Neil K. Chadha
Section XII Facial Reanimation
48 Sural Nerve Harvest 2911(2)
Andre P. Marshall
Jeffrey R. Marcus
Michael R. Zenn
49 Cross Face Nerve Graft 2913(6)
Michael J.A. Klebuc
50 Motor Branch Of Masseter For 2919(5)
Innervation Of Free Muscle Flap
Michael J.A. Klebuc
51 Masseter-To-Facial Nerve Transfer 2924(8)
Michael J.A. Klebuc
52 Pediatric Facial Reanimation Using A 2932(10)
Functional Gracilis Muscle Transfer
Brad M. Gandolfi
Jeffrey R. Marcus
Michael R. Zenn
53 Corneal Neurotization 2942(6)
Joseph Catapano
Ronald Zuker
Asim Ali
Gregory H. Borschel
Section XIII Brachial Plexus (Obstetrical
Injury)
54 Primary Treatment Of Neonatal Brachial 2948(10)
Plexus Palsy
Bryce R. Bell
Ji-Geng Yan
Hani Matloub
55 Secondary Neonatal Brachial Plexus 2958(12)
Palsy Reconstruction
Joshua M. Adkinson
Section XIV Lower Extremity
56 Rotationplasty Of The Lower Extremity 2970(7)
Samer Attar
Robert J. Steffner
Terrance Peabody
Section XV Breast
57 Poland Syndrome 2977(6)
Patrick J. Buchanan
Paul S. Cederna
58 Gynecomastia 2983(9)
Dennis C. Hammond
Eric Yu Kit Li
59 Juvenile Hypertrophy 2992(9)
Dennis C. Hammond
Eric Yu Kit Li
60 Pectus Excavatum And Pectus Carinatum 3001(6)
Jamie C. Harris
Fizan Abdullah
Section XVI Thorax And Back
61 Myelomeningocele: Postnatal Repair 3007(5)
Gregory G. Heuer
Jesse A. Taylor
62 Myelomeningocele, Prenatal (Fetal) 3012(5)
Repair
Gregory G. Heuer
N. Scott Adzick
63 Sacrococcygeal Teratoma 3017(5)
Nicholas J. Ahn
William H. Peranteau
Section XVII Abdomen
64 Prune Belly 3022(4)
Jamie C. Harris
Fizan Abdullah
65 Gastroschisis And Omphalocele 3026(4)
Jamie C. Harris
Fizan Abdullah
66 Management Of The Open Abdomen 3030(7)
Alexander F. Mericli
Charles E. Butler
67 Umbilicoplasty 3037(4)
Sergey Y. Turin
Chad A. Purnell
Gregory A. Dumanian
Section XVIII Perineum
68 Hypospadias Repair 3041(11)
Christopher D. Morrison
Earl Y. Cheng
69 Vaginal And Vulvar Reconstruction 3052(10)
Elizabeth B. Yerkes
Julia Corcoran
70 Ambiguous Genitalia 3062(12)
Deborah L. Jacobson
Elizabeth B. Yerkes
Section XIX Emergency Department Lacerations
71 Facial Laceration Emergency Room 3074(10)
Closure Techniques
Christina Marie Pasick
Peter J. Taub
Section XX Craniofacial Prosthetics
72 Craniofacial Anaplastology: Prosthetic 3084(8)
Osseointegration
Chad A. Purnell
Rosemary Seelaus
Pravin K. Patel
Section XXI Conjoined Twins
73 Conjoined Twin Separation 3092
Michael R. Bykowski
Joseph E. Losee
Lorelei Grunwaldt
Index I-1